TextOut Privacy Policy

Overview 

TextOut respects and protects your privacy. We do not sell personal data to anyone. TextOut offers messaging software, available through web and mobile browsers (the “Service”). We also have a Website (the “Website”). 

 

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how TextOut collects, uses, and shares data on behalf of its Users. 

 

If you received a message from a Customer through TextOut, and you wish to learn about how TextOut collects and uses your data, see Sections II and VI below. 

 

By accessing or using the Service or Website, you agree that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound by this Policy. If you don’t agree with this Policy, don’t access or use the Service or Website. 

 

If you have questions about this Policy, contact us by using the contact details provided at the end of this Policy.

 

Table of Contents:

 

I. What Type of User am I?

II. Privacy Terms for Customers

III. Privacy Terms for Users

IV. Privacy Terms for Visitors

V. Additional Privacy Terms for All Users

VI. Message Recipient Opt-Out of Customer Messages through TextOut

VII. Privacy Information for California Residents

VIII. TextOut Contact Info

 

I. What Type of User am I?

 

TextOut has four types of users. You may use TextOut in many ways. If so, please review all privacy terms. Section V contains privacy terms for all users.

 

1. “Customers” use the Service as part of a TextOut service plan. The Customer’s “Master Services Agreement” governs use of the Service. See Section II for Customers.
 

2. “Users” use the Service under the direction of Customers. Customers are responsible for managing their Users. Customers are responsible for their Users’ use of Customer Data. See Section III for Users.
 

3. “Visitors” use the Website and sign up for the Newsletter. See Section IV for Visitors.
 

4. “Message Recipients” use the Service if they receive a message from our Customers’ Users. See Section VI for Message Recipients.

 

II. Privacy Terms for Customers

 

A. Overview

This section applies to Customers. The Customer controls the Customer Data. When processing Customer Data of EU data subjects, TextOut is the data processor. We collect and process such information on behalf of and as directed by the Customer in accordance with and restricted by the Master Services Agreement.  Please contact the Customer for questions about the Customer’s privacy practices.

 

B. Customer Responsibilities

Your staff, agents, administrators, users, and volunteers must access and use your Customer Data (the information you collect, send, provide, or receive from using our Service) only as allowed and described in your own privacy policy and only for your own legitimate business purposes. Training of your staff, agents, administrators, users and volunteers is your responsibility.

 

C. Collection of Customer Information

This section explains the information we collect from Customers.
 

1. Information You Provide to Us. TextOut collects the following information submitted directly through the Service by Customers:
 

a. Customer Data. Customer Data includes, but is not limited to, program scripts and contact data the Customer loads into TextOut and is used to provide the service. Customer data also includes conversation messages between the Customer’s Users and Message Recipients submitted through the Service. The Customer, and not TextOut, controls the content, access, modification, and sharing of Customer Data in its use of the Service.
 

Any messages sent may be accessible by certain third-parties, such as cellular networks and SMS gateway services, that may be used to transmit the messages. These organizations may have their own rules controlling who has access to messages transmitted through their services. 

b. Account Information. Certain information is required to provide access to the Service. To set up a TextOut Customer account, the Customer will provide us with basic information, including but not limited to, name, telephone number, and email address. 

c. Other Information: Other Information includes, but is not limited to, requests or questions you submit to us, information you provide in connection with TextOut contests or research studies in which you choose to participate; beta testing; and requests for customer support and technical assistance (collectively, “Other Information”).
 

2. Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Service. Service Usage Information. We collect information about how you use and interact with the Service (“Service Usage Information”). Such information includes:
 

a. Service Usage Information. We automatically collect information about how you use and interact with the Service (“Service Usage Information”). Such information includes:
 

i. Device information – We collect information about the device and applications you use to access the Service, such as your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, and other information about your system and connection. When you access the Service using a mobile device, we collect device information, including the type of device you are using, its operating system, and mobile network information, which may include your mobile phone number. We may also collect your MAC address (a hardware identification number that uniquely identifies each device on a network) and other unique device identifiers.
 

ii. Log data – When you use the Service, our servers automatically record information in server log files. These log files may include information such as your web request, IP address, browser type and settings, referring and/or exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, date and time stamp information, language preferences, data from cookies and similar technologies, and other such information. (“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used to identify specific users and improve your web browsing experience.)
 

iii. Location information – We collect and process general information about the location of the device from which you are accessing the Service (e.g., approximate geographic location inferred from an IP address).
 

iv. Workspace Use Metadata – when you interact with the Service, metadata is generated that provides high-level (non-content) information about the way you work in your Workspace. For example, we may log the number of Workspaces you work in, the roles to which you are assigned, the features you interact with, and the types of files you upload or import.
 

b. Information Collected from Third-Party Integrations. If you choose to connect to third-party integrations (e.g., VAN) through the Service, these third parties may allow us to have access to and store additional information as it relates to your use of the Service. If you initiate these connections, we will share information about you only that is required to enable your use of the third-party integration. By enabling these connections, you authorize us to connect and access the information provided through these connections, and you understand that the privacy policies of these third parties govern such connections.

 

D. Use of Customer Information

1. TextOut may use the information collected from Users to:
 

a. To maintain, provide, and improve the Service
 

b. To respond to your requests for information
 

c. To prevent or address technical or security issues and resolve support requests
 

d. To investigate when we have a good faith belief, or have received a complaint, alleging that Customer Data is in violation of the Master Services Agreement or our Acceptable Use Policy.
 

e. To comply with a valid legal subpoena, request, or other lawful process that meets the requirements of the Master Services Agreement
 

f. To help us better understand user interests and needs, and customize the Service for our users
 

g. To engage in analysis, research, and reports regarding use of the Service
 

h. To protect the Service and our users
 

i. To communicate with you via your provided email and through the Service about password reset notifications, and updates regarding the Service, such as to inform you about changes in the Service, our service offerings, and important services-related notices. Because these communications are an important part of the Service, you may not opt-out of them.
 

j. In accordance with applicable legal obligations, communicate with you about promotions, offers, and news about TextOut. You have the ability to unsubscribe from such promotional communications.
 

k. Provide cross-device management of your account. For example, we may locate or try to locate the same unique users across multiple browsers or devices (such as smartphones or tablets), or work with service providers that do this, in order to save your preferences across devices and analyze usage of the Service.
 

l. As set forth in our Master Services Agreement or as expressly permitted in writing by the Customer.

 

E. Sharing of Customer Information

We limit sharing of customer information to every extent possible. We do not share Customer Data with third parties, other than with third-party processors as part of supplying our Website or Service. In accordance with the Customer’s Master Services Agreement, we may share the information we collect from Customers as follows:

 

1. Affiliates and Subsidiaries. We may share the information we collect, in an aggregated or de-identified format, within the TextOut family of companies.
 

2. Service Providers. We may provide access to or share your information with third parties that use the information only to perform services on our behalf, including without limitation, processing, analytics, data storage, security, fraud prevention, and other services.
 

3. Business Transactions. If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so that the Service can continue to operate. In such case, your information would remain subject to the promises and commitments contained in this Policy until such time as the acquiring party modifies it. If such transfer is subject to additional mandatory restrictions under applicable laws, TextOut will comply with such restrictions. If there is a material change in the Policy to which you agreed, you may opt-out. 
 

4. Consent. We may also disclose your information to third parties with your consent to do so.
 

5. Consistent with your settings within the Service. Please note that the data your Users submit through the Service may be viewable by other Users in your Workspace, depending on the specific settings your Administrators in your Workspace have selected.

 

F. Data Retention

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, or where the Master Services Agreement requires or permits specific retention or deletion periods.

 

III. Privacy Terms for Users

 

A. Overview

This section applies only to customer’s Users (“Users”) of the Service. If you are a User located in the European Union, TextOut is the data controller with respect to the processing of your personal data pursuant to the GDPR.

 

B. Collection of User Information

This section explains how we collect, process, and use the information collected from our customers’ Users. 

1. Information You Provide to Us. TextOut collects the following information submitted directly through the Service by Users:
 

a. Account Information: To set up a TextOut User account, the User will provide us their name, telephone number, email address, username and password (collectively, the “Account Information”) which is required to provide access to the Service.
 

b. Other Information: Other Information includes, but is not limited to, requests or questions you submit to us, information you provide in connection with TextOut contests or research studies in which you choose to participate; beta testing; and requests for customer support and technical assistance (collectively, “Other Information”).
 

2. Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Service. 
 

a. Service Usage Information. We collect information about how you use and interact with the Service (“Service Usage Information”). Such information includes:
 

i. Device information – We collect information about the device and applications you use to access the Service, such as your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, and other information about your system and connection. When you access the Service using a mobile device, we collect device information, including the type of device you are using, its operating system, and mobile network information, which may include your mobile phone number. We may also collect your MAC address (a hardware identification number that uniquely identifies each device on a network) and other unique device identifiers.
 

ii. Log data – When you use the Service, our servers automatically record information in server log files. These log files may include information such as your web request, IP address, browser type and settings, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, date and time stamp information, language preferences, data from cookies and similar technologies, and other such information. (“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used to identify specific users and improve your web browsing experience.)
 

iii. Location information – We collect and process general information about the location of the device from which you are accessing the Service (e.g., approximate geographic location inferred from an IP address).
 

iv. Workspace Use Metadata – when you interact with the Service, metadata is generated that provides high-level (non-content) information about the way you work in your Workspace. For example, we may log the number of Workspaces you work in, the roles to which you are assigned, the features you interact with, and the types of files you upload or import.

 

C. Use of User Information

1. TextOut may use the information collected from Users to:
 

a. Maintain, provide, and improve the Service
 

b. Respond to your requests for information
 

c. Prevent or address technical or security issues and resolve support requests
 

d. Investigate in good faith alleged violations of our User Terms of Service
 

e. Comply with a valid legal subpoena, request, or other lawful proceeding
 

f. Help us better understand user interests and needs, and customize the Service for our users
 

g. Engage in analysis, research, and reports regarding use of the Service
 

h. Communicate with you about promotions, offers, and news about TextOut. You have the ability to unsubscribe from such promotional communications
 

i. Protect the Service and our users
 

j. Communicate with you via your provided email and through the Service about password reset notifications, and updates regarding the Service, such as to inform you about changes in the Service, our service offerings, and important services-related notices, such as about security and fraud. Because these communications are an important part of the Service, you may not opt-out of them.
 

k. Provide cross-device management of your account. For example, we may locate or try to locate the same unique users across multiple browsers or devices (such as smartphones or tablets), or work with service providers that do this, in order to save your preferences across devices and analyze usage of the Service.
 

2. Legal Bases for Use of Your Information
If you are located in the EU, please note that the legal bases under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) for using the information we collect through your use of the Service as a User are as follows:
 

a. Where use of your information is necessary to perform our obligations under a contract with you (for example, to comply with the User Terms of Service which you accept by using the Service)
 

b. Where use of your information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others (for example, to provide security for our Service; operate our Service; prevent fraud, analyze use of and improve our Service, and for similar purposes)
 

c. Where use of your information is necessary to comply with a legal obligation
 

d. Where we have your consent to process data in a certain way

 

D. Sharing of User Information

We limit sharing of customer information to every extent possible. We do not share User information with third parties, other than with third-party processors as part of supplying our Website or Service. By using our service, you agree that this information is available to the Customer and their agents, and that information you send in conversation with target contacts can be read or used by the Customer’s agents of the Workspace for which you use. We share the information we collect through the Service about Users as follows:

 

1. Affiliates and Subsidiaries. We may share the information we collect within the TextOut family of companies.
 

2. Service Providers. We may provide access to or share your information with third parties that use the information only to perform services on our behalf, including without limitation, processing, analytics, data storage, security, fraud prevention, and other services.
 

3. Business Transfers. If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so that the Service can continue to operate. In such case, your information would remain subject to the promises and commitments contained in this Policy until such time as this Policy until such time as the acquiring party modifies it. If such transfer is subject to additional mandatory restrictions under applicable laws, TextOut will comply with such restrictions. If there is a material change in the Policy to which you agreed, you may opt-out. 
 

4. Consent. We may also disclose your information to third parties with your consent to do so.
 

5. Consistent with your settings within the Service. Please note that the data you submit through the Service may be viewable by other users in your Workspace, depending on the specific settings your Workspace Administrators have selected.

 

E. Data Retention

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

F. Data Subject Rights

1. Local legal requirements (such as those in the EU or certain US states) may give you additional rights. If you would like further information in relation to your legal rights or would like to exercise any of them, contact us using the information in the “TextOut Contact Info” section at the end of this policy. Your local laws may permit you to request that we:
 

a. provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you
 

b. prevent the processing of your information for direct-marketing purposes (including any direct marketing processing based on profiling)
 

c. update information which is out of date or incorrect
 

d. delete certain information which we are holding about you
 

e. restrict the way that we process and disclose certain of your information

transfer your information to a third party provider of services
 

f. revoke your consent for the processing of your information
 

2. We will consider requests and provide our response within the time period stated by applicable law. Certain information may be exempt from such requests, which may include if we need to keep processing your information for our legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to your request.

 

IV. Privacy Terms for Visitors

 

A. Overview

This section applies to Visitors. If you visit the Website the following rules apply to you. The terms in this section apply to use of TextOut’s Website, not to the use of the Service. If you are a Visitor located in the European Union, TextOut is the data controller with respect to the processing of your personal data pursuant to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 

B. Collection of Visitor Information

1. Information You Provide to Us. When you use the Website, we collect the following information about you:
 

a. Contact Information – if you submit a request for information or a question through the Website, you may be asked to provide us with basic information including your name, email address, phone number, and postal address. We will also keep records of the communication, the question/request you raised, and how it was resolved. If you choose to participate in an TextOut contest or research study offered through the Website, we will also collect basic contact information from you related to such activity.
 

2. Information We Collect Automatically when you use the Website. 
 

a. Website Usage Information – as you browse the Website, we and our service providers (including Google Analytics) use a variety of technologies, including cookies and similar tools, to assist in collecting information about how you use the Website. This may include information such as your IP address, browser type and settings, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Website, landing pages, pages viewed, mobile carrier, information about the device you are using to access the Website, date and time stamp information and other similar information. Google Analytics doesn’t allow the collection of Personal Identifiable Information. We don’t share personal information with Google Analytics. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on by clicking here
 

b. Location Information – We collect and process general information about the location of the device from which you are accessing the Service (e.g., approximate geographic location inferred from an IP address). 
 

c. Cookies and Similar Technologies - To collect the Website Usage Information discussed above, we and our service providers, use Internet server logs, cookies, tags, SDKs, tracking pixels, and other similar tracking technologies. (“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used to identify specific users and improve your web browsing experience.)
 

C. Use of Information Collected from Visitors

1. We use the information collected from Visitors for a variety of purposes including to:

a. Maintain, provide, and improve the Website
 

b. Respond to your requests for information
 

c. Prevent or address technical or security issues
 

d. Investigate in good faith alleged violations of our User Terms of Service
 

e. Comply with a valid legal subpoena, request, or other lawful process
 

f. Help us better understand Visitor interests and needs, and customize the advertising and content you see on the Website
 

g. Engage in analysis and research regarding use of the Website
 

h. Communicate with you about promotions, offers, and news about TextOut. You have the ability to unsubscribe from such promotional communications
 

2. Legal Bases for Use of Your Information
If you are located in the EU, please note that the legal bases under the GDPR for using the information we collect through your use of the Website as Visitor are as follows:
 

a. Where use of your information is necessary to perform our obligations under a contract with you (for example, to comply with the User Terms of Service which you accept by browsing the Website)
 

b. Where use of your information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others (for example, to provide security for our Website; operate our Website; prevent fraud, analyze use of and improve our Website, and for similar purposes)
 

c. Where use of your information is necessary to comply with a legal obligation
 

d. Where we have your consent to process data in a certain way

D. Sharing of Site Visitor Information

We share the information we collect through the Website with the following:
 

1. Affiliates and Subsidiaries. We may share the information we collect within the TextOut family of companies.
 

2. Service Providers. We may provide access to or share your information with third parties that use the information only to perform services on our behalf, including without limitation, processing, analytics, data storage, security, fraud prevention, and other services.
 

3. Business Transfers. If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so that the Service can continue to operate. In such case, your information would remain subject to the promises and commitments contained in this Policy until such time as this Policy until such time as the acquiring party modifies it. If such transfer is subject to additional mandatory restrictions under applicable laws, TextOut will comply with such restrictions. If there is a material change in the Policy to which you agreed, you may opt-out. 
 

4. Consent. We may also disclose your information to third parties with your consent to do so.

 

E. Data Retention

We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

F. Data Subject Rights

1. Local legal requirements (such as those in the EU or certain US states) may give you additional rights. If you would like further information in relation to your legal rights or would like to exercise any of them, contact us using the information in the “TextOut Contact Info” section at the end of this policy. Your local laws may permit you to request that we:
 

a. provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you
 

b. prevent the processing of your information for direct-marketing purposes (including any direct marketing processing based on profiling)
 

c. update information which is out of date or incorrect
 

d. delete certain information which we are holding about you
 

e. restrict the way that we process and disclose certain of your information
 

f. transfer your information to a third party provider of services
 

g. revoke your consent for the processing of your information
 

2. We will consider requests and provide our response within the time period stated by applicable law. Certain information may be exempt from such requests in some circumstances, which may include if we need to keep processing your information for our legitimate interests or to comply with a legal obligation. We may request you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to your request.

 

G. Third Party Links And Services

The Website may contain links to third-party websites and functionalities. If you choose to use these third party services, you may disclose your information not just to those third-parties, but also to their users and the public more generally depending on how their services function. Because these third-party websites and services are not operated by TextOut, TextOut is not responsible for the content or practices of those websites or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third party websites or services, and not this Policy. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of these third-parties.

 

V. Additional Privacy Terms for All Users

 

The following information about TextOut’s privacy practices apply to all users of TextOut.

 

A. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this document, please review the Policy periodically. If we make a material change to the Policy, we will comply with applicable legal requirements regarding providing you with notice and/or consent. If you object to any changes to this Policy, you may discontinue visiting the Website and suspend usage of our Service.

 

B. How We Protect Your Information

TextOut takes technical and organizational measures to protect your information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no means of electronic or physical storage, is absolutely secure, and thus we cannot ensure or 100% warrant the security of that information. In the event any information under our control is compromised as a result of breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

C. Data Storage and Transfer

Your information collected through our Service and Website may be stored and processed in the United States or in any other country in which TextOut, its subsidiaries, affiliates, or service providers maintain facilities. 

 

D. Marketing Practices

If you receive email from us, we may use certain analytics tools to capture data such as when you open our message or click on any links our email contains. This data allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our communications and marketing campaigns. You may instruct us not to use your contact information to contact you by email, mail, or phone regarding products, services, promotions and special events that might appeal to your interests by contacting us at the “TextOut Contact Info” section below. In email messages, you can also unsubscribe by following the instructions at the bottom of the emails. Regardless of your request, we may still use and share certain information as permitted by this Policy or as required by applicable law. For example, you may not opt-out of certain operational or service-related emails.

 

E. Aggregated and De-Identified Data

We may aggregate and/or de-identify information collected through the Website and Service so that such information can no longer be linked to you or your device (“Aggregated Statistics / De-Identified Information”). We may use Aggregated Statistics/De-Identified Information for any purpose, including without limitation for research, analytics, and marketing purposes, and may also share such data with any third parties, including partners, affiliates, service providers, and others.

 

F. Combined Information

You agree that, for the purposes discussed in this Policy, we may combine the information that we collect through the Website and Service with information that we receive from other sources, both online and offline, and use such combined information in accordance with this Policy. If, however, the collection of any information about you is governed by a Master Services Agreement, information will only be combined and used in accordance with such Master Services Agreement and the sections of this Policy applicable to Customers.

 

G. Cookies

You can control the use of cookies in your own browser settings. Most browsers will allow you to choose whether or not to accept cookies, disable existing cookies, or automatically reject cookies. Doing so may negatively impact your experience using the Service, as some features and services on our Service may not work properly. Depending upon your mobile device and/or operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies. The following links explain how to access your cookie settings in various browsers:
 

  1. Cookie settings in Firefox

  2. Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

  3. Cookie settings in Google Chrome

  4. Cookie settings in Safari (OS X)

  5. Cookie settings in Safari (iOS)

  6. Cookie settings in Android

 

H. Children’s Privacy

TextOut does not knowingly permit children under the age of 16 to sign up to use TextOut, nor do we knowingly collect or solicit any information from children. In the event that we learn someone underage has signed up to use TextOut, we will take reasonable steps to promptly remove that person’s Personal information from our records. 

 

Our acceptable use policy prohibits knowingly messaging with children under the age of 16. 

 

If you believe a person who is underage has signed up for access to TextOut, or has been included as a Contact, please contact us using the information in the “TextOut Contact Info” section at the end of this policy. 

 

VI. Message Recipient Opt-Out of Customer Messages through TextOut

 

We enable our Customers to send text messages through our Service. Individuals who receive a message from a TextOut Customer may opt-out of receiving messages that Customer’s program(s). To unsubscribe from any TextOut Customer texting program, Message Recipient recipients may respond by texting “STOP,” “UNSUBSCRIBE” or similar words. The TextOut Customer is responsible for unsubscribing the Message Recipient from additional messages. 

 

Opt-outs are tracked separately for each TextOut Customer, so unsubscribing from one TextOut Customer will not unsubscribe you from messages from another TextOut Customer. To be globally opted-out of messages from all TextOut customers, Message Recipients may contact us using the information in the “TextOut Contact Info” section at the end of this policy. 

 

We receive target contact (Message Recipient) information from our Customers, and share it, via our Service platform, only with them and their agents. We do not share message content information with third parties other than with third-party processors as part of supplying our application or service. 

 

VII. Privacy Information for California Residents

 

If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with additional information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)).

 

A. Categories of personal information we collect

Throughout this Policy, we discuss in detail the specific pieces of personal information we collect from and about our users. Under the CCPA, we are also required to provide you with the “categories” of personal information we collect. The categories we may collect are:

 

1. Identifiers (such as name, address, email address)
 

2. Internet or other network or device activity (e.g., User and Visitor browsing history or Service usage);
 

3. General geolocation information (e.g., approximate location based on IP address);

Professional or employment related data that you may share with us
 

4. Biometric information (e.g., if you participate in a sales or training call and do not opt-out of call recording);
 

5. Inference data about you (e.g., the additional Service features we think would be of most interest to you);
 

6. Commercial information (such as transaction data); and
 

7. Other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you.

 

B. How we use and share these categories of personal information

We use and share the categories of personal information we collect consistent with the business purposes we discuss throughout this Policy, and dependant upon which type of TextOut user you are (i.e., Customer, User or Visitor). See the relevant section(s) above for more information. The CCPA sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” personal information to third parties. We do not engage in such activity and have not engaged in such activity in the past twelve months from the effective date of this Policy.

 

C. Your California Privacy Rights

CCPA Rights Disclosure. If you are a California resident, the CCPA allows you to make certain requests about your personal information. Specifically, the CCPA allows you to request us to:
 

1. Inform you about the categories of personal information we collect or disclose about you; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share/disclose personal information. Such information is also set forth in this Policy above.
 

2. Provide access to and/or a copy of specific personal information we hold about you.
 

3. Delete certain personal information we have about you.

 

We are not required to retain any personal information about a person collected for a single one-time transaction if, in the ordinary course of business, that information about the person is not retained. We are not required to re-identify or otherwise link any data that, in the ordinary course of business, is not maintained in a manner that would be considered personal information.

 

The CCPA further provides you with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising your rights. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law. For example, we need certain information in order to provide the Service to you. We also will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to a request, which may include, at a minimum, verifying your name and email address. You are also permitted to designate an authorized agent to submit certain requests on your behalf. We may also follow up with you to verify your identity before processing the authorized agent’s request. If you would like to exercise any of your rights under California law with respect to your personal information, please contact us at support@textout.zendesk.com

 

Shine the Light Disclosure. The California “Shine the Light” law gives residents of California the right under certain circumstances to request information from us regarding the manner in which we share certain categories of personal information (as defined in the Shine the Light law) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

 

VIII. TextOut Contact Info


To contact us, please email us at support@textout.zendesk.com.